You may also like
By Coetzee, J M
Browse copies
By Mahfouz, Naguib, and Johnson-Davies, Denys (Translated by), and Gordimer, Nadine (Foreword by)
Browse copies
By Coetzee, J M
Browse copies
By Wells, H G
Browse copies
By Coetzee, J M
Browse copies
By Lessing, Doris May
Browse copies
Search
Alibris
Looking for music?
No reviews or ratings available for this item
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $0.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Softcover
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Penguin Paperbacks
- Notes from seller: Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Thriftbooks. Read. Recycle and Reuse!
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 5
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $0.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Softcover
- Condition: Very good
- Publisher : Penguin Paperbacks
- Notes from seller: Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Thriftbooks. Read. Recycle and Reuse!
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 5
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $0.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Softcover
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Penguin Paperbacks
- Notes from seller: Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas.
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 5
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $0.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Softcover
- Condition: Fair
- Publisher : Penguin Paperbacks
- Notes from seller: Blue Cloud Books-Hot deals from the land of the sun.
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 5
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $0.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: Very Good
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- Notes from seller: Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 5
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $0.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: Acceptable
- Notes from seller: Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
- Seller Rating: 5
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $0.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- Notes from seller: Good condition..
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $0.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Notes from seller: Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $0.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Softcover
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- Notes from seller: Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. No dust jacket.
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $0.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: Very Good
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- Notes from seller: Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $0.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: Acceptable
- Notes from seller: Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
- Seller Rating: 4
By N. Gordimer
Price: $1.54
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Notes from seller: Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $1.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: Fair
- Publisher : Penguin (Non-Classics)
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $1.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
- Notes from seller: USED We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfaction guarentee. Thank you for your business.
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $2.49
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Jonathan Cape Ltd
- Notes from seller: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
- isbn: 9780224012744
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $2.95
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Publisher : Penguin, 1984
- Seller Rating: 5
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $2.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: Fair
- Publisher : Penguin (Non-Classics)
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $3.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Softcover
- Condition: Good+; In obviously read condition, spine lean.
- Publisher : Penguin (Non-Classics)
- Notes from seller: Trade PB; 8 x 0.75 x 5.25 Inches; 272 pages.
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $3.34
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Softcover
- Condition: Fair
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- Notes from seller: 266 pages. Softcover. reading copy. FICTION. Toby Hood, a young Englishman, shuns the politics and causes his liberal parents passionately support. Living in Johannesburg as a representative of his family's publishing company, Toby moves easily, carelessly, between the complacent wealthy white suburbs and the seething, vibrantly alive black townships. His friends include a wide variety of people, from mining directors to black journalists and musicians, and Toby's colonial-style weekends are often interspersed with clandestine evenings spent in black shanty towns. (Key Words: Nadine Gordimer, Nobel Prize Winners, South Africa, Fiction, Johannesburg, Journalists, Englishmen).
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 3
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $3.45
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Notes from seller: Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $3.90
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Notes from seller: Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $4.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
- Condition: GOOD CONDITION
- Publisher : PENGUIN
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $4.54
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: S TRADE PAPER
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : PENGUIN PUTNAM TRADE
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $6.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Trade Paperback
- Condition: Good in n/a jacket
- Publisher : Penguin USA
- Notes from seller: Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $6.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Trade Paperback
- Condition: Good in n/a jacket
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- Notes from seller: Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, name within.
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $6.05
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket.
- Publisher : Simon & Schuster
- Seller Rating: 5
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $6.50
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: Fair
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $6.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: PAPERBACK
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- Notes from seller: 0140017046 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $8.44
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
- Notes from seller: New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $9.95
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Trade Paperback
- Condition: Very Good
- Publisher : Penguin USA
- Notes from seller: Near Fine Store stamp 1st page o/w clean uncreased a GREAT copy.
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $10.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
- Publisher : Simon and Schuster,
- Notes from seller: First printing. Very good in a very good (age darkened along the spine and edges) dust jacket.
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $10.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hard Cover
- Condition: Very Good +/Very Good-
- Publisher : Simon & Schuster
- Notes from seller: 8vo Hard Cover. 1st Printing. 312pp. POS, else very good condition. Some shelf wear to dust jacket. First printing.
- Seller Rating: 3
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $10.81
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Mass-market paperback
- Condition: New.
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
- Notes from seller: B-format paperback. 272 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $10.81
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Mass-market paperback
- Condition: Fine.
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
- Notes from seller: B-format paperback. 272 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $10.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
- Notes from seller: Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities.
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $10.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Mass-market paperback
- Condition: Very Good.
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
- Notes from seller: B-format paperback. 272 p.
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $10.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $10.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: Very good
- Publisher : Penguin Books Ltd
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $10.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Publisher : Penguin Books Ltd
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $11.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $11.51
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket
- Publisher : Pan
- Notes from seller: Good reading copy.
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $11.56
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: PAPERBACK
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- Notes from seller: 0140017046 UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY cover differs.
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $11.56
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: PAPERBACK
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- Notes from seller: 0140017046 UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY cover differs.
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $12.48
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Jonathan Cape Ltd
- Notes from seller: Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities.
- isbn: 9780224012744
- Seller Rating: 5
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $12.50
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards
- Condition: Very Good / Very Good and Near Fine / Near Fine
- Publisher : Simon and Schuster / Viking Press
- Notes from seller: 2 individual vols. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 312 pages, gilt spine titles blue quarter-cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition overall with minor shelf wear, but light yellowing to the spine cloth; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white with minor dampstaining to the top fore-edge at the spine. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with chipping at the edges, darkening to the back strip, and with the original price. A nice reading copy only. / 2: Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 361 pages, blue quarter cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with light foxing on fore-edges. In a very good lightly worn dust jacket with a short edge tear, and with the price present.
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $12.74
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: New
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
- Notes from seller: BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days. Please note some orders may be shipped from UK with same delivery timeframe, ***NO EXPEDITED ORDERS***
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $12.88
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
- Publisher : Penquin Books
- Notes from seller: Light yellowing and rubbing; Excellent copy; 1 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 266 pages.
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $13.13
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: PAPERBACK
- Condition: Very Good
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- Notes from seller: 0140017046 UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY.
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $13.13
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: PAPERBACK
- Condition: Very Good
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- Notes from seller: 0140017046 UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY.
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $13.19
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher : PENGUIN BOOKS
- Seller Rating: 3
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $13.69
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: Fair
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $13.69
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $13.69
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $13.69
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $13.86
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 5
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $13.88
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: Very good
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer Nadine
Price: $14.46
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: PB
- Condition: New
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $14.55
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $15.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: HC
- Publisher : Simon & Schuster
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $15.52
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: H HARDCOVER
- Condition: Very good in fair dust jacket.
- Publisher : SIMON & SCHUSTER TRADE
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer Nadine
Price: $15.60
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hard Cover
- Condition: Very Good. No Jacket
- Publisher : Victor Gollamcz Ltd
- Notes from seller: 254 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is a faint mark on the inside blank pages.
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $16.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Penguin
- Notes from seller: Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed.
- Seller Rating: 5
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $16.08
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
- Notes from seller: New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 5
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $16.12
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
- Notes from seller: New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $16.96
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $16.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: Good. No Dustjacket
- Publisher : Penguin
- Notes from seller: Paperback. slight rub wear to edges. creasing to spine. pages tannedcup mark on front cover.
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $17.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Fine in Very Good dust jacket
- Publisher : Simon&Schuster
- Notes from seller: Book Very Fine with no names or notes. NOT remaindered. DJ not price clipped ($6.95) with slightly darkened spine. No cuts, tears, or any nicks.; 8vo; 312 pages.
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $18.06
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: New
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
- Notes from seller: BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $19.19
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Soft Cover
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $19.19
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $19.95
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hard cover
- Condition: Good in good dust jacket. Edgewear, soil, lite sunning & chipping on dj, light soil on cover, corners slightly bumped, beginning of separation on title pg, surface tears & residue from sticker removal on back pastedown, else text clean, binding tight.
- Publisher : Simon and Schuster
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $20.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Publisher : Simon & Schuster
- Notes from seller: First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The second novel to be published in the United States from this Nobel Prize winning South African writer. An about very good copy with some soiling to the bottom of the page edges and some faint foxing to the endpapers in a good dust jacket that has several long tears to the top and bottom of the front panel, some small chips and other tears and a price decrease on the front flap.
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $20.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Notes from seller: NY 1958 1st Simon Schuster. Hardcover. Octavo, 312pp., cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ, price clipped, spine toned.
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $20.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: HC
- Publisher : Simon & Schuster
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $20.68
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: New
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
- Notes from seller: New and in stock. 10/7/2002.
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $21.69
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: Good
- Seller Rating: 3
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $22.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Very Good + in Very Good jacket
- Publisher : Simon & Schuster
- Notes from seller: First printing, 1958. Hardcover edition, in a dust jacket, 312 pp. A very good + copy in a very good, clipped jacket.
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $22.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hard Cover
- Condition: Near fine/Near fine
- Publisher : Simon & Schuster
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $22.09
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: New
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $25.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hard Cover
- Condition: Very Good in Good jacket
- Publisher : Simon & Schuster
- Notes from seller: Stated first printing. Book has book plate from previous owner and wear to edges and spine. Jacket is unclipped and has edgewear and crease on spine. Some chipping to spine and has a paint spot(? ) on front cover that is silver.
- Seller Rating: 5
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $28.22
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Jonathan Cape Ltd
- Notes from seller: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
- isbn: 9780224012744
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $29.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher : Gollancz
- Notes from seller: No Jacket The boards are worn. Some foxing. Soundly bound.
- isbn: 9780434349258
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $29.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher : Gollancz
- Notes from seller: No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and sunned. One signature. Tightly bound.
- Seller Rating: 4
By None
Price: $30.01
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 5
By None
Price: $30.01
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: Very Good
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $31.69
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hard Cover
- Condition: Very Good in Good jacket
- Publisher : Victor Gollancz
- Notes from seller: This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's maroon coloured cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Good Dust-Jacket, that is worn and rubbed to outer edges with light chipping to spine tips, corners etc. Not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions present. Decent copy of the Author's second novel, 8vo 254pp First Edition.
- Seller Rating: 3
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $31.95
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hard cover
- Condition: Very good in good dust jacket.
- Publisher : SIMON AND SCHUSTER
- Notes from seller: SMALL TEAR IN DJ, SOME WEAR FROM AGE. BOOK ITSELF IS VERY CLEAN.
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $32.77
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Good. No Dustjacket
- Publisher : Gollancz
- Notes from seller: Novel by the author of "The Lying Days". First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the maroon cloth hardcovers. Gilt titles at spine. Owner's inscription at front flypaper. Text pages remain clean and clear.
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $32.77
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Good in Fair jacket
- Publisher : Gollancz
- Notes from seller: First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket, which is yellow and different to that in the photograph. Tanned end papers ans spotting to page edges Moderate wear to the cover. 254.
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $35.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher : Gollancz
- Notes from seller: No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and edgeworn. Some foxing and smudging.
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $35.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: HARDCOVER
- Condition: F/NVG
- Publisher : SIMON AND SCHUSTER
- Notes from seller: D.J. IS WORN AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH A COUPLE OF SHORT TEARS AT THE TOP OF A SOILED/TANNED REAR PANEL, TANNED SPINE PANEL, LIGHT WEAR AT THE VERTICAL FOLDS, AND SOME LIGHT RUB AND SOILING OF THE FRONT PANEL.
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $37.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher : Gollancz
- Notes from seller: Fair The jacket is torn and a bit marked but has not suffered great paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little foxing and one signature.
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $37.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Publisher : Simon & Schuster 1958
- Notes from seller: 1st Edition Very Good/ Very Good. Darkening to jacket spine and front panel.
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $38.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher : Gollancz
- Notes from seller: Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn-very little paper loss. Foxing and an ownership signature. Soundly bound.
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $39.93
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Very good Vg jacket
- Publisher : Jonathan Cape Ltd
- Notes from seller: Tight, unmarked text, price-clipped dust jacket, spine is sunned, light creasing and rubbing() Toby Hood, a young Englishman, shuns the politics and the causes his liberal parents passionately support. Living in Johannesburg as a representative of his family's publishing company, Toby moves easily, carelessly, between the complacent wealthy white suburbs and the seething, vibrantly alive black townships. His friends include a wide variety of people, from mining directors to black journalists an.
- isbn: 9780224012744
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $40.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher : Gollancz
- Notes from seller: Good The jacket is edgeworn and marked. Internally clean. Tightly bound. [R. K]
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $40.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
- Condition: GOOD CONDITION
- isbn: 9781199064172
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $40.33
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Very Good
- Publisher : Jonathan Cape Ltd
- Notes from seller: Very good hardcover in DJ. Dust jacket shows light edge wear. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
- isbn: 9780224012744
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer Nadine
Price: $42.74
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Good in Good jacket
- Publisher : Victor Gollancz
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $45.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Mass-market paperback
- Condition: New.
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- Notes from seller: Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p.
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $45.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Mass-market paperback
- Condition: New.
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- Notes from seller: Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p.
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $45.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
- Publisher : Victor Gollancz Ltd
- Notes from seller: A clean copy of the First Edition in a somewhat dust darkened jacket.; 1 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches.
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $50.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: publisher's cloth-backed boards in dust jacket.
- Condition: Jacket a bit sunned at spine and top edge; price-clipped.
- Publisher : Simon and Schuster
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $50.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: Very Good in Very Good + jacket
- Publisher : Simon and Schuster
- Notes from seller: 312 pages. A very nice copy. Book has a few small faded areas on spine; pages lightly toned. Dustjacket spine has faint sunning. In mylar. Set in South Africa, the Englishman Tobias Hood settles in Johannesburg and experiences British and native life.
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $52.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Publisher : Victor Gollancz Ltd
- Notes from seller: Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, 8vo, text mildly foxed, po name and date on front free endpaper, 2nd recto page has fade mark from clipping since removed, otherwise in very good condition, bright yellow dj is not price clipped, has slightly darkened spi.
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $54.99
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Very Good in Very Good jacket
- Publisher : Simon and Schuster
- Notes from seller: Simon and Schuster, New York 1958. First Edition / First Printing. States First Printing on the copyright page with no additional printings listed. CBS News Special Projects Library Assigned to D. Lane. Signed by D. Lane at the front endpaper. Book Condition: Very Good, clean cloth boards, two small spots at the spine, book is tight and square, clean pages, lightly read, pages lightly age toned, light shelf wear, stamp from cbs news at the gutter of the dedication page and at the front endpaper, signed by the reporter (D. Lane) assigned to the special project at the front endpaper, small cbs news embossed stamp on the title page. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, original jacket priced at $3.95 at the front flap, shelf wear at the edges, darkening at the spine, author's photo at the rear panel, chipping at the jacket spine.
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $55.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher : Gollancz
- Notes from seller: Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $60.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Very Good
- Publisher : Simon & Schuster., NY
- Notes from seller: B002GDIYSY Simon & Schuster; NY, 1958. Hardcover. First edition. Very Good, small neat ink name front fly w/bottom corners lightly worn through else clean, in a Very Good, modearate toning w/a touch of moisture to bottom foldovers, Dustwrapper. Winner of the Nobel prize, authors second novel. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $60.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Very Good jacket
- Publisher : Jonathan Cape Ltd
- isbn: 9780224012744
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $65.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hard Cover
- Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
- Publisher : Simon & Schuster
- Notes from seller: Dustwrapper shows a bit of discoloration to spine, but is overall, a tight, bright copy. The first U.S. edition of the author's fourth book (second novel). Ms. Gordimer was recently awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature.
- Seller Rating: 3
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $76.75
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Jonathan Cape Ltd
- Notes from seller: 0224012746 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
- isbn: 9780224012744
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $76.95
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Publishing
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $77.87
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: New
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Paperbacks
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $82.27
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By N. Gordimer
Price: $82.32
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher : VICTOR GOLLANCZ
- Seller Rating: 3
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $83.21
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: New
- Publisher : Bloomsbury Paperbacks
- isbn: 9780747559986
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $85.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: Good
- Notes from seller: Signed by author on title page. Ex-university library. Dust jacket in mylar covering. Grey paperboard hardcover in good condition, dust jacket in good Collectible-Good All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business.
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $87.36
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $87.38
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: Good
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- Notes from seller: All orders are dispatched within 1 working day from our UK warehouse. Established in 2004, we are dedicated to recycling unwanted books on behalf of a number of UK charities who benefit from added revenue through the sale of their books plus huge savings in waste disposal. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied.
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $107.73
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Publisher : Victor Gollancz, London
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $109.54
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: New
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $115.83
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Paperback
- Condition: New
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $125.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Very Good
- Publisher : Penguin Books
- Notes from seller: B0007IZ0Y6 1958 Simon & Schuster hard cover stated 1st printing-minor staining to cover-otherwise cover like new binidng strong contents clean-this is a lovely collectible-enjoy.
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $125.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: PAPERBACK
- Condition: Very Good
- Publisher : Penguin (Non-Classics)
- Notes from seller: 0140017046 1958 Simon & Schuster hard cover stated 1st printing-minor staining to cover-otherwise cover like new binidng strong contents clean-this is a lovely collectible-enjoy.
- isbn: 9780140017045
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $150.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher : Viking / Grossman Publishers
- Notes from seller: Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. All corners of flaps are clipped.; 8vo 8"-9" tall.
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $165.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
By Gordimer, Nadine:
Price: $182.44
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Publisher : London, Gollancz, 1958 (first edition)
- Seller Rating: 2
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $200.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Included
- Publisher : GOLLANCZ. LONDON 1958
- Notes from seller: Near fine in a Vg. + or better dj. (A few short edge tears & touches of light shelfwear to dj. 6 neat clear tape mends on inside of dj. ) Author's FOURTH book & SECOND novel.
- Seller Rating: 5
By Nadine Gordimer
Price: $200.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Fine (F) in Fine jacket
- Publisher : Simon & Schuster
- Notes from seller: Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Fine in fine dustwrapper with the slightest of soiling on the rear panel and a microedgewear. Author's second novel. A beautiful copy.
- Seller Rating: 3
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $225.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket (some shelfwear to the lower edges of the boards, toning and some discoloration to the dust jacket.
- Publisher : New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958
- Seller Rating: 4
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $250.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher : Simon & Schuster
- Notes from seller: First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Gordimer on the title page. Bottom edge of front board with tiny bump, spine cloth lightly soiled and faint foxed spot on the front free endpage; dustjacket slight rubbing on the flap folds and faint beginning toning on the spine. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with an archival cover. Gordimer's second novel. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo.
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $250.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Very Good dust jacket
- Publisher : Gollancz
- Notes from seller: Her fourth book, second novel. The British edition is the true first edition. Signed by the author. Owner name front flyleaf, else fine in a very good dust jacket with small chips at the corners and crown and a 1-1/2" tear at the upper front spine fold. Overall, an attractive copy.
- Seller Rating: 5
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $350.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
By Gordimer, Nadine
Price: $750.00
Condition:
Buy
Details of this copy from seller:
- Binding: Hardcover
- Condition: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket
- Publisher : Simon & Schuster
- Notes from seller: Cloth-backed paper over boards; dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the FFEP: "Leila, with love, Nadine." Boards and spine a little rubbed and tanned; spot of soiling on spine. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and dust-soiled; spine tanned; spine tips and corners a little chipped. An excellent copy, presents nicely in mylar and custom case.
- Seller Rating: 4