You may also like

Search
Alibris

Filter by


Looking for music?

No reviews or ratings available for this item

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket.
  • Publisher : William Morrow & Company
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : William Morrow
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : William Morrow
  • Notes from seller: Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Thriftbooks. Read. Recycle and Reuse!
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : William Morrow & Company
  • Notes from seller: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : William Morrow & Company
  • Notes from seller: Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : William Morrow & Company
  • Notes from seller: Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : William Morrow & Company
  • Notes from seller: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $1.69

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : William Morrow
  • Notes from seller: 0380977044 0380977044 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $2.70

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : William Morrow
  • Notes from seller: 0380977044 Very Good Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $5.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Like New in Good jacket
  • Publisher : William Morrow
  • Notes from seller: Hardcover condition: Like New. Dust jacket has a few open tears on spine.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $5.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : William Morrow
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines

By

Price: $6.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Very Good in Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: Rubbings.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines

By

Price: $6.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Very Good in Poor jacket
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: 1st edition, 8vo, unpaginated, illustrated by Chris Lane. Prior owner's inscription, To Benjamin from Mommie" on illustrated ffep else unmarked, NOT ex-library.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 3

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines

By

Price: $9.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Good. Good DJ
  • Publisher : Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. : Avon Books, 1998. FIRST PRINTING
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines

By

Price: $9.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fine in Fine jacket
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: A Fable

By

Price: $10.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard cover
  • Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket. tightly bound, as new, unread copy with mylar protection.
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: Small plain white rectangular sticker affixed to barcode on dj back.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines

By

Price: $10.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: As New. As New DJ
  • Publisher : NY Avon Bks (1998).
  • Notes from seller: A wondrous fable about Ahmed, the 12 yr old son of a caravan leader, who becomes lost in a vast desert & receives aid from Gonn, the Keeper of the Ghosts of Lost Names. Great tale by this master storyteller with wonderful, detailed b/e drawings. "as new"-no remainder marks. Illustrated by LANE, Chris. 1st ed. Binding is 1st prt.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines

By

Price: $10.95

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very Good in very good + jacket
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: First printing. Book is clean, boards square, some light edge wear to book and dust jacket.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 1

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines

By

Price: $11.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard cover.
  • Condition: Fine in Near Fine jacket
  • Publisher : Avon
  • Notes from seller: Illustrated by Chris Lane. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light use.
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines

By

Price: $14.75

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Cloth
  • Condition: As New in As New jacket
  • Publisher : Avon
  • Notes from seller: An unread copy! No remainder mark.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines

By

Price: $15.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: DJ(Near fine) illustration Chris Lane 1998-1st Avon edition Fine condition.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: A Fable

By

Price: $15.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard cover
  • Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket. Brodart jacket cover. Full unclipped jacket. Like new.
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 3

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machine--a Fable

By

Price: $15.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Cloth
  • Condition: Fine in Fine jacket
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: Bradbury was both an immensely popular and prolific author, so there are scores of copies of most of his later books in collectable condition on the used book market. A feast awaits those who haven't sampled his writing. So take your pick...This copy has a new book feel, binding clean and tight, no chips, clips or marks. Number line starts with "1."
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 1

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $16.67

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: H HARDCOVER
  • Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket.
  • Publisher : William Morrow & Company
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $17.27

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : William Morrow
  • Notes from seller: 0380977044 New.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $18.25

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket
  • Publisher : Avon Books, Inc.
  • Notes from seller: Unpaginated, quarterbound w/light blu papercovered boards w/blu papercovered spine w/silver lettering, dj blu-wht-yel w/color wraparound pictorial & photo of author on back, illustrated endpapers. Ahmed, twelve-year-old son of a caravan leader, falls f/his camel, he is lost in the desert. The young boy begins to cry & his tears awaken the ancient god Gonn-Ben-Allah, Keeper of the Ghosts of the Lost Names, who lies beneath the sand. prev owner wrote on the ffep.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $19.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : Avon Books, Inc.
  • Notes from seller: Unpaginated, quarterbound w/light blu papercovered boards w/blu papercovered spine w/silver lettering, dj blu-wht-yel w/color wraparound pictorial & photo of author on back, illustrated enpapers. Ahmed, twelve-year-old son of a caravan leader, falls f/his camel, he is lost in the desert. The young boy begins to cry & his tears awaken the ancient god Gonn-Ben-Allah, Keeper of the Ghosts of the Lost Names, who lies beneath the sand.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $19.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
  • Publisher : Avon Books, Inc.
  • Notes from seller: Unpaginated, quarterbound w/light blu papercovered boards w/blu papercovered spine w/silver lettering, dj blu-wht-yel w/color wraparound pictorial & photo of author on back, illustrated endpapers. Ahmed, twelve-year-old son of a caravan leader, falls f/his camel, he is lost in the desert. The young boy begins to cry & his tears awaken the ancient god Gonn-Ben-Allah, Keeper of the Ghosts of the Lost Names, who lies beneath the sand.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: A Fable

By

Price: $20.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard cover
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: New in new dust jacket. Avon Books New York 1998 Hardcover First Edition. New, Cloth. Here is a New copy of the First edition and First printing of Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines. The book is brand new and has never been read. AB05 All corners are square and the dustjacket has no rips or tears. The dust jacket does have some pen impressions on the back, The book is not Price-clipped. The book is not paginated but it is a thin book with a number of beautiful illustrations by Chis Lane included. Ray Bradbury is well known to all fans of Science Fiction for his classic works such as "The Illustrated Man", "The Martian Chronicles", "Fahrenheit 451", and "Something Wicked This Way Comes". Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines is a different kind of story. It is a wonderful Fable for children of all ages. In Bradbury's stories, readers have travelled beyond the boundaries of their imaginations and have entered into fantastic realms created by Ray Bradbury. Now Bradbury gives us a fantastic fable about a lost boy who makes the acquaintance of a long-forgotten, though very powerful, ancient god. This little book is a wonderful tribute to the talents of this extraordinary storyteller.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $20.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines (First Printing)

By

Price: $20.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fine in Fine jacket
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: First Edition/First Printing 1998. A very fine copy in an exceptional dustjacket with only one very small blemish to back where price sticker was removed over UPC code--otherwise very very good. A very enjoyable little fable book from the master of science fiction. Beautifully illustrated. An excellent gift choice for the young reader in your life.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $20.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: As New in As New jacket
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: First printing. Dark blue faux-leather spine over light blue patterned boards, blindstamped author's signature to front. Decorative endsheets, bookplate bound in. Captioned full-page drawings by Lane, a former Disney and other studios artist. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else as new in like DJ. Unpaginated.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: A Fable

By

Price: $20.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard cover
  • Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author.
  • Publisher : William Morrow & Company
  • Notes from seller: Domestic orders include USPS Delivery Confirm. All orders carefully packed to ensure stated condition upon arrival.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines

By

Price: $20.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Fine in Fine jacket
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: 1st ed. Fine in Fine priceclipped dj.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 3

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: A Fable

By

Price: $22.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard cover
  • Condition: New in new dust jacket. Brand New book with bookstore inventory stickers on DJ front and back DJ UPC
  • Publisher : William Morrow & Company
  • Notes from seller: DJ protected and wrapped in mylar dust jacket cover. An excellent copy. Very attractive. Gift Condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines a Fable

By

Price: $22.95

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: New in New jacket
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing).
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines

By

Price: $24.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Fine in Fine jacket
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: A square solid tight clean un-read very near new copy.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines

By

Price: $25.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover.
  • Publisher : Avon Books, N. Y
  • Notes from seller: First Edition. Hardcover. No names, writing, or marks in book or on dust jacket. Illustrated by Chris Lane. A fable about a lost boy who makes the acquaintance of a long-forgotten, though very powerful ancient god. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks. 6 1/4 IN. X 9 1/2 IN.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $25.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: hardcover
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: First edition. Very good with dent on bottom board edges in a near fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with publisher's letter, a bit torn, laid in.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable...

By

Price: $25.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : New York: Avon Books,
  • Notes from seller: Octavo, illustrations by Chris Lane, boards. First edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#110912)
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines

By

Price: $25.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Chris Lane.; Octavo.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines

By

Price: $25.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: Mark on bottom edge. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Chris Lane.; Octavo.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machine

By

Price: $29.77

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fine in Fine jacket
  • Publisher : AVOn,
  • Notes from seller: A fine first in dj. SIGNED.
  • Seller Rating: 3

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines. a Fable

By

Price: $30.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: 0380977044 Ray Bradbury children's book about a lost boy in the desert and the powerful ancient god who comes to his rescue. Illustrated with 10 nice b&w drawings by Chris Lane. Fine/fine.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machine

By

Price: $35.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included
  • Publisher : AVON. NY 1998
  • Notes from seller: SIGNED by Ray Bradbury on the title page. Fine in dj.
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines

By

Price: $35.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade Paperback
  • Condition: Fine
  • Publisher : Avon
  • Notes from seller: Uncorrected proof, wraps, Fine.
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines; Signed

By

Price: $47.95

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fine in Fine jacket
  • Publisher : AVON BOOKS
  • Notes from seller: AN OUTSTANDING COPY-SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines

By

Price: $50.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included
  • Publisher : AVON. NY 1998
  • Notes from seller: REVIEW COPY. (Publicity release laid-in) SIGNED by Ray Bradbury & dated on the title page. Fine in dj.
  • Seller Rating: 5

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines **Signed**

By

Price: $60.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: As New in As New jacket
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: Signed by author on title page-signature only. Book in Mylar cover First edition, First Printing No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: A Fable

By

Price: $65.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard cover
  • Condition: New.
  • Publisher : William Morrow & Company
  • Notes from seller: Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines

By

Price: $90.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: HARD COVER
  • Condition: FINE in FINE jacket
  • Publisher : AVON BOOKS
  • isbn: 9780380977048

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $99.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: New in New jacket
  • Publisher : Morrow/Avon
  • Notes from seller: New. Signed by Bradbury on full title page and dated '12/13/98'. Illustrated by Chris Lane. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: a Fable

By

Price: $99.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: As New in New jacket
  • Publisher : Morrow/Avon
  • Notes from seller: New. Signed by Bradbury on front end paper. Illustrated by Chris Lane. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.
  • isbn: 9780380977048
  • Seller Rating: 4

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines. a Fable. First Edition, Dust Jacket. Mint as Issued. Signed By Ray Bradbury, "Friday the 13th of November, 1998. " 1998

By

Price: $100.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: As New in As New jacket
  • Publisher : Avon Books
  • Notes from seller: First Edition. As new in dust jacket. Inscribed by Ray Bradbury on the front free endpaper: "Ray Bradbury Friday the 13th of November 1998. " Scarce with this inscription.
  • Seller Rating: 3