You may also like

Search
Alibris

Filter by


Looking for music?

No reviews or ratings available for this item

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade Paperback
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • Notes from seller: Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse!
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Penguin UK
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Penguin UK
  • Notes from seller: Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company.
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Notes from seller: 0394746732 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS *
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Publisher : Penguin UK
  • Notes from seller: Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value.
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Penguin UK
  • Notes from seller: Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value.
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Condition: Fine
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Mass Market Paperback
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • Notes from seller: 0140028951 Thanks Y71O.
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Pan MacMillan
  • Notes from seller: Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780330487160
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Acceptable
  • Publisher : Pan MacMillan
  • Notes from seller: Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780330487160
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • Notes from seller: Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Acceptable
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • Notes from seller: Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Acceptable
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • Notes from seller: Acceptable condition.
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade paperback
  • Condition: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. used book writing inside
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Publisher : Pan MacMillan
  • Notes from seller: Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Very good with slight wear. No dust jacket.
  • isbn: 9780330487160
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • Notes from seller: Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. No dust jacket.
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Notes from seller: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1965. Hardcover. F Ed. Used, good. Dust jacket in Has dustjacket condition.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • Notes from seller: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1981. Paperback. 1st Vintage Books ed Ed. Used, good.
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • Notes from seller: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1975. Paperback. Used, good.
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Publisher : Pan MacMillan
  • Notes from seller: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. Used, very good.
  • isbn: 9780330487160
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Acceptable
  • Publisher : Pan MacMillan
  • Notes from seller: Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780330487160
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Pan MacMillan
  • Notes from seller: Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780330487160
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Acceptable
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • Notes from seller: Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Notes from seller: Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $1.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $1.63

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $1.74

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Notes from seller: Free State Books. Never settle for less.
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $1.90

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Notes from seller: 0375708359 Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD. Tracking whenever available.
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $1.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Publisher : Penguin
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $1.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Penguin
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness (Picador Travel Classics)

By

Price: $1.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Used-Good
  • Publisher : Picador
  • Notes from seller: Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse.
  • isbn: 9780330341271
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $1.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Used-Good
  • Publisher : Picador
  • Notes from seller: Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse.
  • isbn: 9780330487160
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $1.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Used-Good
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • Notes from seller: Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse.
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness [Hardcover] By Naipaul, V. S.

By

Price: $2.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Macmillan
  • Notes from seller: The Macmillan Co 1965 stated first American edition hardcover, ex library w/ markings, fine gray cloth, chipped spine end of good dust jacket in mylar taped to boards, front interior hinge cracked, tight textblock, clean text.
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $2.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Penguin (Non-Classics)
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $2.24

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: S TRADE PAPER
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : PENGUIN PUTNAM TRADE
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $2.45

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade paperback
  • Condition: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. GIFT-ABLE as USED; pages crisp and clean, not a mark, NEAR FINE (small creases on spine, pages toning) AS SHOWN THIS COPY; GIFT-ABLE AS lightly used
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $2.49

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Penguin (Non-Classics)
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $2.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Penguin (Non-Classics)
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $2.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Condition: Acceptable
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $2.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : RANDOM
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $3.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade Paperback
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Notes from seller: 0394746732 Paper is browning around the edges, still a nice copy.
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 5

An area of darkness

By

Price: $3.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard cover
  • Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. corners bumped, cover a bit faded, page blocks faded; text and binding fine
  • Publisher : A. Deutsch
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $3.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade paperback
  • Condition: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight crease in spine (almost invisible), but otherwise like new!
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness; an Experience of India

By

Price: $3.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Penguin
  • Notes from seller: [0-14-002895-1] 1984, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Locale: India....(Travel/Adventure, Description and Travel)
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $4.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade paperback
  • Condition: Very good. No dust jacket as issued.
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $4.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade paperback
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Notes from seller: 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 281 pages.
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness (Picador Travel Classics)

By

Price: $4.11

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Used-Good
  • Publisher : Picador
  • Notes from seller: Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse.
  • isbn: 9780330341271
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $4.23

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Notes from seller: 0375708359 All orders processed 7 days a week. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z75M.
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness (Picador Travel Classics)

By

Price: $4.39

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Used-Good
  • Publisher : Picador
  • Notes from seller: Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse.
  • isbn: 9780330341271
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $4.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Soft Cover
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Vintage Books
  • Notes from seller: Trade Pbk 0-394-74673-2 Clean and tight copy.
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $4.54

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: S TRADE PAPER
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : PENGUIN PUTNAM TRADE
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $4.95

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade paperback
  • Condition: Very good. Has a little wear, but is still in very good condition.
  • Publisher : Vintage Books
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $5.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Very Good. No Jacket
  • Publisher : Vintage Books
  • Notes from seller: Has Light Shelfwear, Internally Clean.
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $5.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Good with no dust jacket
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • Notes from seller: (mod. wear; damp stain) ex-library.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $5.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $5.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Good with no dust jacket
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • Notes from seller: (mod. wear; damp stain) ex-library.
  • Seller Rating: 3

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $5.21

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $5.75

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade Paperback
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Picador
  • Notes from seller: No writing or markings in book.
  • isbn: 9780330487160
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $5.88

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paper Back
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Penguin (Non-Classics)
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $6.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness an Experience of India

By

Price: $6.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Good in Good dust jacket
  • Publisher : Andre Deutsch
  • Notes from seller: Name inside in red pen, DJ has some tears.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $6.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hb
  • Condition: G+ in G+ jacket
  • Publisher : Picador
  • Notes from seller: 339pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; owner inscrip. half-title; ffep. has been removed. Dj extremities rubbed & chipped. Reading copy only.
  • isbn: 9780330341271
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $6.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Soft cover
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Vintage Books
  • Notes from seller: Pages are tanned.
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $6.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Near Fine
  • Publisher : Penguin Group USA (1968
  • Notes from seller: Eighth printing of this edition.
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 3

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $6.32

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: S TRADE PAPER
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Vintage Books
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $6.32

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: S TRADE PAPER
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : RANDOM HOUSE TRADE
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $6.33

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade Paperback
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Notes from seller: Naipaul, V.S. Area Of Darkness Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation.
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $6.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade Paper
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Vintage Books
  • Notes from seller: Very Good, Trade Paper, spine creased, slightly cocked, faded, 281 pages.
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $6.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Like New
  • Publisher : Vintage Books
  • Notes from seller: 2002. Paperback. Remiander mark. Fine.
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $6.95

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Like New
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Notes from seller: Unread book with light shelf wear on the cover and spine, excellent conditions.
  • isbn: 9780676975147
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $6.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Notes from seller: 0394746732 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $7.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade Paperback in white illus wraps.
  • Condition: New.
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • Notes from seller: 5-1/4 x 7-3/4, 267 pp.
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $7.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade Paperback
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Vintage Books
  • Notes from seller: Very Good Illustrated white wraps. Slight shelfwear to cover edges. Light yellowing to page edges and covers.
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $7.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Publisher : Vintage Books
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $7.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
  • Condition: GOOD CONDITION
  • Publisher : RANDOM HOUSE
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $7.47

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: S TRADE PAPER
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $7.49

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $7.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Good. No Jacket
  • Publisher : The MacMillan Company
  • Notes from seller: In good, clean, unmarked condition. No dust jacket. Corners bumped and spine lightly fading. Nobel laureate V. S. Naipaul's profound reckoning with his ancestral homeland and an extraordinarily perceptive chronicle of his first encounter with India.
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $7.80

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very Good+ No Jacket
  • Publisher : Andre Deutsch
  • Notes from seller: Hardbound book in VG+ condition. Has minor pencil marks and ink initials on ffep, all other pages clean. Light soiling to upper text block. Small bump to bottom of spine. Beautiful copy of this book.
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $7.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: S TRADE PAPER
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $7.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: S TRADE PAPER
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Vintage Books
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $7.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: S TRADE PAPER
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Vintage Books
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $8.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: SC
  • Condition: VG+
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $8.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Macmillan Company
  • Seller Rating: 3

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $8.62

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: S TRADE PAPER
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Vintage Books
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness Format: Book

By

Price: $9.24

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: BRAND NEW
  • Publisher : Vintage Books
  • Notes from seller: 0375708359.
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $9.62

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Fine
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Notes from seller: 0375708359 *LIKE NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA!
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $9.62

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Notes from seller: 0375708359 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA!
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $9.77

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: S TRADE PAPER
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $9.91

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
  • Notes from seller: A classic of modern travel writing, An Area of Darkness" is Nobel laureate V. S. Naipaul's profound reckoning with his ancestral homeland and an extraordinarily perceptive chronicle of his first encounter with India. Traveling from the bureaucratic m...
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $10.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade paperback
  • Condition: Fine. No dust jacket as issued.
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • Notes from seller: Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (L3).
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $10.29

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: S TRADE PAPER
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $10.46

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Notes from seller: New, unread. Light shelf scuff & thumb through. Light yellowing of the pages. Binding and allpages intact. Next day shipping using recycled materials. If there's a problem, we'll make it right!
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $10.72

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade paperback
  • Condition: New.
  • Publisher : Vintage Books
  • Notes from seller: Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Vintage. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $10.72

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade paperback
  • Condition: Fine.
  • Publisher : Vintage Books
  • Notes from seller: Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Vintage. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $10.79

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $10.95

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Wraps
  • Condition: Very good. VG+(creased, chipped)
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Used-Good
  • Publisher : Penguin
  • Notes from seller: This book has been previously used but is in good, tight condition. The book does not show much wear and is clean with no damage to the pages. There may be some slight markings on the cover. Remember, we have a money back guarantee on all our books.
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness (Picador Travel Classics)

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Used-Very Good
  • Publisher : Picador
  • Notes from seller: Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
  • isbn: 9780330341271
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness (Picador Travel Classics)

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Used-Good
  • Publisher : Picador
  • Notes from seller: This book is in good condition. All pages are intact, there are no tears to the book and the book is nice and clean. The pages might be slightly dog eared through previous use and textbooks might have a small amount of highlighting but nothing which will obstruct getting the maximum out of the book. Customers are protected by 100% refund guarantee if they are not happy.
  • isbn: 9780330341271
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Used-Good
  • Publisher : Picador
  • Notes from seller: This book is in good condition. All pages are intact, there are no tears to the book and the book is nice and clean. The pages might be slightly dog eared through previous use and textbooks might have a small amount of highlighting but nothing which will obstruct getting the maximum out of the book. Customers are protected by 100% refund guarantee if they are not happy.
  • isbn: 9780330487160
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness ([Picador Travel Classics)

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Used-Good
  • Publisher : Penguin Books Ltd
  • Notes from seller: This book is in good condition. All pages are intact, there are no tears to the book and the book is nice and clean. The pages might be slightly dog eared through previous use and textbooks might have a small amount of highlighting but nothing which will obstruct getting the maximum out of the book. Customers are protected by 100% refund guarantee if they are not happy.
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Publisher : Picador
  • isbn: 9780330487160
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade paperback
  • Condition: Good.
  • Publisher : Pan MacMillan
  • Notes from seller: Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p.
  • isbn: 9780330487160
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Reprint Society
  • Notes from seller: Covered with clear plastic. Ex-library. Usual library markings inside cover. Hardcover edition. Some foxing to edges & ends. Cover worn. Reading copy. All orders are dispatched within 1 working day from our UK warehouse. Established in 2004, we are dedicated to recycling unwanted books on behalf of a number of UK charities who benefit from added revenue through the sale of their books plus huge savings in waste disposal. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness ([Picador Travel Classics)

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Penguin Books Ltd
  • Notes from seller: All orders are dispatched within 1 working day from our UK warehouse. Established in 2004, we are dedicated to recycling unwanted books on behalf of a number of UK charities who benefit from added revenue through the sale of their books plus huge savings in waste disposal. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied.
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : Reprint Society
  • Notes from seller: A hardback volume in Very Good condition. No dustjacket. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. Please note that dustjacket and cover illustrations may vary and the pictures you may see are often not ours. Overseas buyers please note that should the packed weight of your item exceed 1 Kg we reserve the right to cancel the accepted order and request extra postage.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Reprint Society
  • Notes from seller: Acceptable to Good condition in a Good dustjacket. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. Please note that dustjacket and cover illustrations may vary and the pictures you may see are often not ours. Overseas buyers please note that should the packed weight of your item exceed 1 Kg we reserve the right to cancel the accepted order and request extra postage.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Picador
  • Notes from seller: All orders are dispatched within 1 working day from our UK warehouse. Established in 2004, we are dedicated to recycling unwanted books on behalf of a number of UK charities who benefit from added revenue through the sale of their books plus huge savings in waste disposal. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied.
  • isbn: 9780330487160
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $11.06

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • Notes from seller: 0140028951 Paperback. Light creasing to the spine, general shelf wear, internally clean. Very good condition.
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $11.25

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $11.37

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Deutsch
  • Notes from seller: Boards and spine are bumped, worn and discoloured, secure and intact. Pages dusty, tanned at the edges, tight to apparently sound bindings. GRADED COMMENSURATE WITH AGE OF BOOK DUST JACKET ABSENT Major signs of wear and tear. Very well read. Reading copy only. May not be for the collector or suitable as a present unless hard to find elsewhere SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $11.40

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Andre Deutsch
  • Seller Rating: 4

An area of darkness

By

Price: $11.40

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard cover
  • Condition: Fair in fair dust jacket. reasonable condition bit of dirt on cover normal dirt, stains and blemishes that you associate with age
  • Publisher : Reprint society
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $11.59

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade paperback
  • Condition: New.
  • Publisher : Vintage Books
  • Notes from seller: Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Vintage.
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $11.69

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Notes from seller: Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities.
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $11.89

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Fine in Fine jacket
  • Publisher : The Reprint Society
  • Notes from seller: Hard Cover, FINE IN FINE dusjacket, 288 pages Set in India. Naipaul describes places, people and incidents with all the brilliance of comedy which his readers take for granted. This is not only a discovery of India, but also a writer's discovery of a great deal in himself.
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $11.90

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Mass Market
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • Notes from seller: Mass Market paperback in very good condition. Squared, tightly bound with an unmarked text. Browning to the interior page edges, light wear to the covers. "This text is a semi-autobiographical account of a year V. S. Naipaul spent in India. From his arrival in prohibition-dry Bombay, bearing whisky and cheap brandy, to his departure, Naipaul came to recognize a cultural estrangement from India. It became to him a land of myths, an area of darkness."; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 267 pages.
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $12.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • Notes from seller: Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. No dust jacket.
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $12.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Picador
  • isbn: 9780330487160
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $12.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade paperback
  • Condition: Very good. No dust jacket as issued.
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • Notes from seller: Book Condition: Very good. Very small stain on back, otherwise clean cover. Clean interior pages. Tight binding.
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness (Picador Travel Classics)

By

Price: $12.25

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Used-Good
  • Publisher : Picador
  • Notes from seller: This book is in good condition. All pages are intact, there are no tears to the book and the book is nice and clean. The pages might be slightly dog eared through previous use and textbooks might have a small amount of highlighting but nothing which will obstruct getting the maximum out of the book. Customers are protected by 100% refund guarantee if they are not happy.
  • isbn: 9780330341271
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $12.26

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Good +
  • Publisher : Penguin
  • Notes from seller: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall Some creasing to covers and rubbing to edges. Pages tanned. Bindings tight. Text clean.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness (Picador Travel Classics)

By

Price: $12.31

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Used-Good
  • Publisher : Picador
  • Notes from seller: This book is in good condition. All pages are intact, there are no tears to the book and the book is nice and clean. The pages might be slightly dog eared through previous use and textbooks might have a small amount of highlighting but nothing which will obstruct getting the maximum out of the book. Customers are protected by 100% refund guarantee if they are not happy.
  • isbn: 9780330341271
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $13.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : The Reprint Society
  • Notes from seller: Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 19 by 13 cm. 288 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to dustjacket. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper. Slight outward curve to cover. Bright, clean.
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness an Experience of India

By

Price: $13.02

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Good. No Dustjacket
  • Publisher : Andre Deutsch
  • Notes from seller: First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover.
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $13.02

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : PENGUIN
  • Notes from seller: B0000COCX9 UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY.
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $13.04

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : PENGUIN
  • Notes from seller: B0000COCX9 UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $13.06

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Reprint Society
  • Notes from seller: Some foxing to edges & ends. Some marking on endpapers. Some tan-marking on endpapers. All orders are dispatched within 1 working day from our UK warehouse. Established in 2004, we are dedicated to recycling unwanted books on behalf of a number of UK charities who benefit from added revenue through the sale of their books plus huge savings in waste disposal. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $13.06

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Reprint Society
  • Notes from seller: All orders are dispatched within 1 working day from our UK warehouse. Established in 2004, we are dedicated to recycling unwanted books on behalf of a number of UK charities who benefit from added revenue through the sale of their books plus huge savings in waste disposal. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $13.58

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Notes from seller: ABSOLUTELY BRAND NEW! Ships out within 24 hours! International and Expedited Shipping Available.
  • isbn: 9780375708350
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness: a Discovery of India

By

Price: $13.86

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • Notes from seller: 267 pages. Paperback covers, some fading to orange spine, titles partly legible, a vertical crease down front, light wear to spine-ends and covers' corners. Page-edges a little yellowed o/w pages clean and sound.
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $13.97

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : ANDRE DEUTSCH
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $14.12

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : REPRINT SOCIETY
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $14.12

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : DEUTSCH
  • Notes from seller: Despatched from UK within 24hrs of picking the item. Published by DEUTSCH in 1964, 281 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, wear to edges, hinges cracked internally, hinges weak, page edges foxed, some pages foxed, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine.
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $14.12

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : ANDRE DEUTSCH LTD/THE REPRINT SOCIETY
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $14.12

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : REPRINT SOCIETY
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $14.13

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Penguin Books, 1964, Delhi
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $14.21

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Good in Good jacket
  • Publisher : The Reprint Society
  • Notes from seller: Hardback book, with dust jacket, in good condition. Will have edgewear/shelfwear, tears/chips to jacket and may have other defects such as discolouration to block edges etc. For further details, please email.
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $14.53

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Penguin
  • Notes from seller: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Some wear and staining to covers. Lengthy inscriptions to inside covers. Page tanned. Text Good.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $14.55

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Very Good in Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : Reprint Society
  • Notes from seller: A clean and tight hardback with an intact dust wrapper a little rubbed.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $14.61

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : DEUTSCH
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $14.83

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade Paperback
  • Condition: Good in n/a jacket
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Notes from seller: Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Some light fading to the book.
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $14.83

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Mass Market Paperback
  • Condition: Good in n/a jacket
  • Publisher : Penguin
  • Notes from seller: Paperback. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wrap, marker within.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $14.83

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Mass Market Paperback
  • Condition: Good in n/a jacket
  • Publisher : Penguin
  • Notes from seller: Paperback. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $14.89

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: H HARDCOVER
  • Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket.
  • Publisher : REPRINT SOCIETY
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $15.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very Good in Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : Deutsh, London
  • Notes from seller: Vg/vg, 2nd impression, minor dj edge small tears and scuffs, dj in protective mylar, clean/tight copy, LIT.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $15.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Macmillan
  • Notes from seller: There is a tape repair to the front of the dust wrapper. The page edges are spotted. There is soil to the back of the dust wrapper. The text is clean and there is a map of India on the end papers. little edge rubbed 1st. ed.,
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $15.43

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Reprint Society
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $15.43

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Reprint Society
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness: an Experience of India

By

Price: $15.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Notes from seller: Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $15.52

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: H HARDCOVER
  • Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket.
  • Publisher : PAN BOOKS LTD (ENGLAND)
  • isbn: 9780330341271
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $15.75

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Vintage
  • Notes from seller: 0394746732 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $16.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket
  • Publisher : The Macmillan Co.
  • Notes from seller: Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, underlining, First American Edition, 281 pages, India Travel.
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $16.09

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Pan MacMillan
  • isbn: 9780330487160
  • Seller Rating: 3

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $16.67

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: H HARDCOVER
  • Condition: Very good in fair dust jacket.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness, an

By

Price: $17.21

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard with Dust Jacket
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : The Reprint Society; London.
  • Notes from seller: Very good+ in like dust jacket. Minor foxing to page edges. Dust jacket a touch marked to verso. 288pp.
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $17.24

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Very Good in Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : The Reprint Society
  • Notes from seller: Very light shelf/ reading wear, minor chipping about the jacket spine top. Text is clean. 'This is not only a discovery of India, but also a writer's discovery of a great deal in himself....[The author] travelled widely, going as far south as Madras, and as far north as Kashmir. He describes places, people and incidents with all the brilliance and sense of comedy which his readers have come to take for granted, but he does not confine himself to making a simple 'travel book' of them. ' 288 pages.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $17.55

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Good+
  • Publisher : Penguin
  • Notes from seller: Penguin 1968; Good to very good in paperback.
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $18.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Penguin, 1977
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $19.06

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Very Good in Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : The Reprint Society
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness;

By

Price: $22.08

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : London, Reprint Society, 1964
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $22.08

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • Notes from seller: 0140028951 UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY.
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $22.08

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • Notes from seller: 0140028951 UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY.
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness Picador Travel Classics

By

Price: $22.78

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Picador, 1995. 0330341278
  • Notes from seller: 8vo. Original silver lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (small repaired nick to bottom edge of upper cover-otherwise near Fine in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 339, with silk page-marker (no inscriptions).
  • isbn: 9780330341271
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $25.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Macmillan
  • Notes from seller: First American edition. Faint stain to the bottom of the spine, else near fine in very good dustwrapper with a two inch chip an a short tear to the bottom of the front panel, faint sticker shadow and light wear to the spine, and light soiling and a short tear to the rear panel.
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $25.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Macmillan
  • Notes from seller: First American edition. Faint stains to the front free end, gift inscription on the half-title, else near fine in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper with some creasing to the front inside flap, a few small nicks and short tears and some creasing to the edges.
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $25.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: HARD BACK GREEN
  • Condition: GOOD. CREASED DJ
  • Publisher : REPRINT SOCIETY
  • Notes from seller: 5 X 7. General shelf wear, slightly bowed boards, lightly bumped corners, small bookplate on inner cover, else fine. Dust jacket has general wear, rubbed cover, edges/corners creased/chipped, tanned on rear cover & spine, very lightly creased at edges. _PAB_
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $25.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Reprint Society, 1964
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $25.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very Good in Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : The Macmillan Company
  • Notes from seller: "Not for resale" on edges.
  • Seller Rating: 3

Area of Darkness, an

By

Price: $26.22

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard with Dust Jacket
  • Condition: As new in near fine dust jacket
  • Publisher : Picador Travel Classics; London.
  • Notes from seller: As new in like dust jacket. 339pp.
  • Seller Rating: 3

Area of Darkness, an

By

Price: $27.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very Good in Good jacket
  • Publisher : Macmillan
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $28.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Notes from seller: New York. 1965. Macmillan. 1st American Edition. Slight Trace Of A Water Stain On Front & Rear Boards, Otherwise Very Good In Slightly Worn Dustjacket With Wrinkled Flaps. hardcover. Jacket design by Janet Halverson. keywords: Literature Caribbean England India Trinidad. inventory # 1116. FROM THE PUBLISHER-A dazzling illumination, full of passionate love and compassionate anger, written by a man with an Indian heart and a Western mind-this is V. S. Naipaul's record of his sojourn in the land of his fathers, to which, Trinidad-born, he came as a stranger. His book is naked, heartrending, profound. It explores, probes, reveals. Throughout, Naipaul's intense perceptions sweep the reader into the turmoil and fabulous richness of the length and breadth of India. For this superb book is a challenge to India-an exposé and an appeal. Here is the land of poverty and stubborn filth, of conscientious degradation. Here are people of arrogant humility and lyrical sweetness. Here is the society that insists that to try to rise above one's caste station is not only hubris but bad taste; that to taint one's wealth with social awareness is an insult to the gods who made one rich. This book takes the reader from Bombay to Kashmir, from Delhi to Madras to Calcutta. With Naipaul as guide, the reader participates in scenes of anguish and wild comedy that he would have missed alone. He stands by as an American girl searching for mystic revelation discovers terrifying passion. He observes the India that has rejected Gandhi by making him a saint. ‘It is, ' Naipaul writes, ‘as if in England Florence Nightingale [had been] honoured by statues. her name on every lip; and the hospitals had remained as she had described them. ' What Naipaul sees, in its infinite variety of sense and experience, is spellbinding and extraordinary. But what he feels about this subcontinent-the aftermath of Empire; the tensions within the society-is the miracle of this book. Not only does it involve the reader in an India he has never before been allowed to experience-a turbulent area of darkness-but it compels him to look at the whole vastness of the non-Western world with new, awe-struck eyes. Sir Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul, KB, TC (born August 17, 1932 in Chaguanas, Trinidad and Tobago), better known as V. S. Naipaul, is a Trinidadian-born British writer of Indo-Trinidadian descent, currently resident in Wiltshire. Naipaul was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 2001 and knighted by Queen Elizabeth II in 1990. He is the son, older brother, uncle, and cousin of published authors Seepersad Naipaul, Shiva Naipaul, Neil Bissoondath, and Vahni Capildeo, respectively. His current wife is Nadira Naipaul, a former journalist. In 1971, Naipaul became the first person of Indian origin to win a Booker Prize for his book In a Free State. In awarding Naipaul the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2001, the Swedish Academy praised his work ‘for having united perceptive narrative and incorruptible scrutiny in works that compel us to see the presence of suppressed histories. ' The Committee added, ‘Naipaul is a modern philosophe carrying on the tradition that started originally with Lettres persanes and Candide. In a vigilant style, which has been deservedly admired, he transforms rage into precision and allows events to speak with their own inherent irony. ' The Committee also noted Naipaul's affinity with the Polish author of Heart of Darkness, Joseph Conrad. His fiction and especially his travel writing have been criticised for their allegedly unsympathetic portrayal of the Third World. Edward Said, for example, has argued that he ‘allowed himself quite consciously to be turned into a witness for the Western prosecution', promoting ‘colonial mythologies about wogs and darkies'. This perspective is most salient in The Middle Passage, which Naipaul composed after returning to the Caribbean after ten years of self-exile in England, and An Area of Darkness,...
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $30.01

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $30.01

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: As New
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $30.01

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Pan MacMillan
  • isbn: 9780330487160
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $30.01

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Pan MacMillan
  • isbn: 9780330487160
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $30.01

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 5

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $30.87

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $32.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very good in fine dust jacket.
  • Publisher : Macmillan Co
  • Notes from seller: Macmillan Co., New York, NY, 1965. 1st Ed. (U.S. ), 1st Printing, VG+/Fine-, Hard Cover, Size=6"x8.5", 281pgs. 1/8" DJ tear top fore-edge, DJ front flap creased at fore-edge, owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, numbers (3) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE!
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $33.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
  • Publisher : Reprint Society
  • Notes from seller: A beautiful with very minimal wear.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $33.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Andre Deutsch
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $35.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Macmillan
  • Notes from seller: First American edition. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with light soiling and a tiny chip to the rear panel, and light wear to the ends of the spine and corners of the front panel.
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $38.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Notes from seller: Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $39.38

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : New York: MacMillan, 1965
  • Notes from seller: Stated First American Edition. From private collection. Prev. owner's name printed on half-title page. Pages remain clean and unmarked; binding, square and tight. Unclipped dust jacket shows modest rubbing from shelf wear.
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $42.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: VG+ in VG jacket
  • Publisher : Macmillan
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $45.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: VG
  • Publisher : The Macmillan Company
  • Notes from seller: First American Edition. 281 pages, brown cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $46.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very Good in Good jacket
  • Publisher : Macmillan
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $47.78

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: NF+ in NF jacket
  • Publisher : MacMillian
  • Notes from seller: First printing. A NF+ copy (previous owners name otherwise fine) in a NF dust jacket. Brown cloth with with gilt titles and red topstain, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped black, orange and white dust jacket ($5.95). " A classic of modern travel writing, "An Area of Darkness" is Nobel laureate V. S. Naipaul's profound reckoning with his ancestral homeland and an extraordinarily perceptive chronicle of his first encounter with India."
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $50.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade paperback
  • Condition: New.
  • Publisher : Vintage Books USA
  • Notes from seller: Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 281 p.
  • isbn: 9780394746739
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $53.25

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Used Book
  • Publisher : Andre Deutsch, 1964, London
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $55.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Macmillan
  • Notes from seller: First American edition. Very slight fading to the edges of the boards still a fine copy in fine dustwrapper.
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $65.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very Fine. Dust Jacket Included
  • Publisher : Macmillan, 1965
  • Notes from seller: Cloth. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very fine copy in a fine jacket 1/4 close tear on front copy. Author's great book about India. Sharp bright copy.
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $69.90

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : ANDRE DEUTSCH
  • isbn: 9780233956688
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $75.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Andre Deutsch
  • Notes from seller: First edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with rubbing, small nicks, light soiling and a few small closed tears (one with tape repair on verso).
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $80.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade paperback
  • Condition: New.
  • Publisher : Pan MacMillan
  • Notes from seller: Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p.
  • isbn: 9780330487160
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $91.94

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Fine in Fine jacket
  • Publisher : Macmillan
  • Notes from seller: Bound in the publishers original chocolate brown cloth boards with contrasting caramel title lettering to spine. This is the First American Edition. The 281 pages remain in crisp, fresh condition with no inscriptions and are squarely bound. Binding is fine with no blemishes or marks. Double matching endpapers portaying maps of India and the region to front and rear of book. Top edge of pages are dyed an attractive ginger colour. Housed in the distinctive dustwrapper with publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. Dustwrapper is in fine condition with excellent colour tone. Protected in a removable, archival sleeve to preserve its condition. A lovely copy throughout. The photograph supplied is a picture of the book and dustwrapper and we are happy to send more images on request. All books packed and mailed in purpose made book boxes to ensure maximum protection during transit.
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $100.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
  • Publisher : Andre Deutsch
  • Notes from seller: Corners a bit soft, else a clean copy of the First Edition in an attractive jacket with some mild rdge wear, dustiness and missing a small chip from the bottom of the front panel.; 1 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 281 pages.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $107.66

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 4

Area of Darkness

By

Price: $113.89

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : Penguin Books
  • isbn: 9780140028959
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $128.48

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : HarperCollins Distribution Ser
  • isbn: 9780233956688
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $150.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fine in Fine jacket
  • Publisher : The Macmillan Company
  • Notes from seller: Published in New York by The Macmillan Company in 1965. First edition. Copyright page states "FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. " Book near fine, with very slight wear at spine ends, very slight fading along topmost and bottommost edges of boards and spine. DJ near fine, with very slight nicking at spine ends, slim tiny crease at top corners of flaps, slight sun-fading along top and bottom of flaps and back, and top and bottom edges inside DJ. DJ price reads "$5.95. "
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $199.97

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : London: Andre Deutsch
  • Notes from seller: First edition, first impression.
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $225.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fine in Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : Andre Deutsch
  • Notes from seller: Published in London by Andre Deutsch in 1964. "First Published 1964" stated on the copyright page. Book fine. DJ very good, price-clipped.
  • Seller Rating: 3

An Area of Darkness

By

Price: $625.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard cover
  • Condition: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. near fine book in a very good d.j., spine and edgewear, and slight edge tears, front flap on d.j. creased
  • Publisher : The Macmillan Co.
  • Notes from seller: rare signed book by Naipaul
  • Seller Rating: 5

An Area of Darkness: an Experience of India

By

Price: $849.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Notes from seller: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1965. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket included.
  • Seller Rating: 4

An Area of Darkness: an Experience of India

By

Price: $850.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Notes from seller: London: Andre Deutsch, 1964. First Edition of the author's first book in his Indian Trilogy which includes: "An Area of Darkness", "India: A Wounded Civilization", "India: A Million Mutinies Now". Octavo, original boards. Signed by the author. Fine in very good dust jacket.
  • Seller Rating: 4