You may also like

Search
Alibris

Filter by


Looking for music?

No reviews or ratings available for this item

Close Quarters

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Faber And Faber Ltd
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Faber And Faber Ltd
  • Notes from seller: This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books-Hot deals from the land of the sun.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Unknown Binding
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Farrar. Straus. Giroux 1987 NY
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • Notes from seller: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters (Sea Trilogy)

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Acceptable
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fair
  • Notes from seller: Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Acceptable reading copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Acceptable
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • Notes from seller: The book is a readable copy showing signs of wear and the pages are intact. The cover may have some creases or minor tears. The dust jacket (if applicable) may be missing. The book may be an ex-library book. The book may contain: a publisher remainder mar All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fair
  • Notes from seller: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Hardcover. Used, acceptable.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Notes from seller: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Hardcover. Used, good.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Notes from seller: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • Notes from seller: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters (Sea Trilogy)

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $0.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Acceptable
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $1.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket.
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $2.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Dj Present
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus & Giroux
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $3.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Clean Text. VG DJ in mylar.
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • Notes from seller: Stated first printing.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $3.75

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Very Good in Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • Notes from seller: X-Library with normal flaws with mylar cover----------The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Remainder mark...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters (Portway Large Print Series)

By

Price: $3.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C
  • Notes from seller: "Ex-Library, Large Print. " Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD.
  • isbn: 9780745172156
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $4.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade Paperback
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $4.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Good in Good jacket
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus & Giroux
  • Notes from seller: Ex-library book with clear plastic covering. Pages are crisp and free of marks.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters / William Golding

By

Price: $4.48

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : New York: Farrar, Straus, Girou
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $4.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade Paperback
  • Condition: Good. No Jacket
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber, Incorporated
  • Notes from seller: Very Good-No Jacket 281pp. COVERS: Creased. Normal shelf wear. Rubbed. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $4.95

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Notes from seller: Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $5.74

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • Notes from seller: Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780374526368
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $5.75

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • Notes from seller: Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • isbn: 9780374526368
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters (Penguin Audiobooks)

By

Price: $5.96

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Audio Cassette
  • Publisher : Penguin Audiobooks
  • Notes from seller: New, sealesd, but crack in case goes out next businessday!
  • isbn: 9780140864328
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $6.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Back
  • Condition: Very Good + in Very Good+ jacket
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus & Giroux
  • Notes from seller: Highlighting in text, else tight and clean. DJ shows yellowing to flaps.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $6.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade Paperback
  • Condition: White pages, firm binding
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: 0571191452 Covers glossy. Spine square.
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $6.25

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $7.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included
  • Publisher : Farrar. Straus. Giroux
  • Notes from seller: ISBN: 0-374-12510-4. By the Nobel Prize winner, sequel to Golding'sRites of Passage. Cynthia Krupat dj. fine, fine dj, navy cloth w/ blue bds. Clean, tight, giftworthy! 281 pgs.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $7.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus, & Giroux
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $7.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus And Giroux
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $7.67

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $7.85

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $7.95

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very Good in Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus & Giroux
  • Notes from seller: DJ has browing to flaps and shows minor edge wear. Some surface rubbing.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $7.98

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : Faber Inc
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $8.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • Notes from seller: 0374125104 Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket protected by mylar. Minor shelfwear. Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $8.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : FSG 1987/87
  • Notes from seller: Hardback Fiction Later Printing Ex-Library Very Good Plus/Very Good UsualMarkings; 54503.
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $8.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hb
  • Condition: VG- in VG- jacket
  • Publisher : New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1987
  • Notes from seller: Hb. VG-/VG-. 1st. 281pp. Light soiling edges, wear boards, DJ: sticker back, rubbing wraps, wear extremities.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $8.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hb
  • Condition: VG in VG jacket
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus & Giroux
  • Notes from seller: 281pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; Dj somewhat faded; some foxing on top edge.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $8.86

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Notes from seller: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $8.86

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Notes from seller: Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $8.86

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Notes from seller: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Hardcover. Book Club ed. Ed. Used, good. Dust jacket included.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $8.86

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Notes from seller: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $9.18

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Good in Good jacket
  • Publisher : FARRAR STRAUS GIROUX
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $9.62

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Mass-market paperback
  • Condition: New.
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: B-format paperback. 288 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $9.62

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Mass-market paperback
  • Condition: Fine.
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: B-format paperback. 288 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters (Spanish Edition)

By

Price: $9.95

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fine
  • Publisher : Faber Faber Inc
  • Notes from seller: Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, light edge wear() A sequel to RITES OF PASSAGE, set on board a ship on its way to Australia. A ball is held on the ship whilst it is becalmed in a wilderness of heat and sea mists, and under the influence of this strange atmosphere, soon the passengers and the very ship itself start to go to pieces. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • Notes from seller: First printing. Fine in a dust jacket that would also be fine save that it is price clipped.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus Giroux
  • Notes from seller: Image or additional images available upon request.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.64

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket.
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Faber Faber Inc
  • Notes from seller: 0571151671.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Unknown Binding
  • Condition: Used-Good
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: This book has been previously used but is in good, tight condition. The book does not show much wear and is clean with no damage to the pages. There may be some slight markings on the cover. Remember, we have a money back guarantee on all our books.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters (Portway Large Print Series)

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C
  • Notes from seller: Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Your purchase also supports literacy charities.
  • isbn: 9780745172156
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters (Sea Trilogy)

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities.
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters (Sea Trilogy)

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Your purchase also supports literacy charities.
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Faber Faber Inc
  • Notes from seller: 0571151671 ALL BOOKS SHIPPED WITHIN 1 DAY OF PURCHASE!
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Faber Inc
  • Notes from seller: 0571147798 ALL BOOKS SHIPPED WITHIN 1 DAY OF PURCHASE!
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Faber Faber Inc
  • Notes from seller: 0571151671 ALL BOOKS SHIPPED WITHIN 1 DAY OF PURCHASE!
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Used-Good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: This book is in good condition. All pages are intact, there are no tears to the book and the book is nice and clean. The pages might be slightly dog eared through previous use and textbooks might have a small amount of highlighting but nothing which will obstruct getting the maximum out of the book. Customers are protected by 100% refund guarantee if they are not happy.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Used-Good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: This book is in good condition. All pages are intact, there are no tears to the book and the book is nice and clean. The pages might be slightly dog eared through previous use and textbooks might have a small amount of highlighting but nothing which will obstruct getting the maximum out of the book. Customers are protected by 100% refund guarantee if they are not happy.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Used-Good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: This book is in good condition. All pages are intact, there are no tears to the book and the book is nice and clean. The pages might be slightly dog eared through previous use and textbooks might have a small amount of highlighting but nothing which will obstruct getting the maximum out of the book. Customers are protected by 100% refund guarantee if they are not happy.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters By Golding, William

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: In stock. Guaranteed next day posting from very reputable seller. Used-Good.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters By Golding, William

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: **FAST POSTING**! Used-Very GoodUsed-Very Good.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters By Golding, William

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: Ex libris. Next day posting! Used-Very Good.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Faber Faber Inc
  • Notes from seller: 0571151671 Paperback. Light creasing to the spine, general shelf wear, internally clean. Very good condition.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Mass-market paperback
  • Condition: Very Good.
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: B-format paperback. 288 p.
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Mass-market paperback
  • Condition: Good.
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: B-format paperback. 288 p.
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: Ex College library usual library markings/stamps throughout; All in good condition; We post daily from Uk location, Either wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag or straight into cardboard envelope; Priority Airmail used Worldwide on International orders.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Unknown Binding
  • Condition: VERY GOOD jacket
  • Publisher : Faber
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters (Sea Trilogy)

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $10.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: All orders are dispatched within 1 working day from our UK warehouse. Established in 2004, we are dedicated to recycling unwanted books on behalf of a number of UK charities who benefit from added revenue through the sale of their books plus huge savings in waste disposal. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $11.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: This book is in stock now in our UK premises. Please contact us if you wish to see our Book Condition Grading Guide. Overseas buyers please note that should the packed weight of your item exceed 1 Kg we reserve the right to cancel the accepted order and request extra postage.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $11.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • Notes from seller: New. First printing never read. Golding's sequel to Rite Of Passage.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $11.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: 0571151671 281pages, cover illustration by Paul Hogarth, remainder stamp on inside rear cover.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 3

Close Quarters

By

Price: $11.53

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: paperback
  • Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber, Incorporated
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters (Sea Trilogy)

By

Price: $11.82

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: Brand new book. Fast shipping form our UK warehouse in eco-firendly packaging. Fast, eficient and friendly customer service. Please note that this item is being sent from United Kingdom, allow 4-14 days for delivery. All the orders are shipped same or next working day. Fast and friendly customer service.
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $12.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • Notes from seller: Size: f1-2001; Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response!
  • isbn: 9780374526368
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $12.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: 1/4 Cloth
  • Condition: Very Good in Very good jacket
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $12.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $12.32

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $12.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Cloth
  • Condition: Fine in Fine jacket
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: Sequel to: Rites of passage. 281 p.; 23 cm. Bright, clean & fresh, unmarked. Tight, square binding, no wear tothe cloth. Similar, unclipped dustjacket in brodart. About 'as new'. Publisher's 'blurb' issued on the publication of the book, laid-in. Weight, 588g.
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $12.95

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: NF/NF
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus, Giroux
  • Notes from seller: 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 281 pages; This is the sequel to RITES OF PASSAGE. This recounts the further adventures of the 18th century fighting ship, converted at the close of the Napoleonic War to carry passengers and cargo from England to Australia. Not price clipped. Fiction. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
  • Seller Rating: 1

Close Quarters

By

Price: $12.98

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard cover
  • Condition: Very Good.
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: 281 p.
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $12.98

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard cover
  • Condition: Fair.
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: 281 p.
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $13.02

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Pictorial Cover-paperback
  • Condition: Book is Very Good + in Paperback So No Dustcover jacket
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber Limited
  • Notes from seller: 281 pages. Book has very slight wear to spine-ends, spine-edges & corners. Slight yellowing to page-edges & margins. Text is very clean. Nice condition.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $13.02

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback.
  • Condition: Near Fine.
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber.
  • Notes from seller: 281pp, owners signature.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $13.04

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Faber Faber Inc
  • Notes from seller: 0571151671 UK BASED SELLER-SHIPS DAILY.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $13.04

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Faber Faber Inc
  • Notes from seller: 0571151671 UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $13.04

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Faber Faber Inc
  • Notes from seller: 0571151671 UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $13.04

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Faber Faber Inc
  • Notes from seller: 0571151671 UK BASED SELLER-SHIPS DAILY.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $13.07

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: mass_market
  • Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber.
  • Notes from seller: Publisher's overstock. Black lines across pageblock. All contents clean and tight. Despatched today.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $13.07

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: mass_market
  • Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber.
  • Notes from seller: Publisher's overstock. Black lines across pageblock. All contents clean and tight. Despatched today.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $13.07

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: mass_market
  • Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber.
  • Notes from seller: Publisher's overstock. Black lines across pageblock. All contents clean and tight. Despatched today.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $13.07

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: mass_market
  • Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber.
  • Notes from seller: Publisher's overstock. Black lines across pageblock. All contents clean and tight. Despatched today.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $13.07

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: mass_market
  • Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber.
  • Notes from seller: Publisher's overstock. Black lines across pageblock. All contents clean and tight. Despatched today.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $13.22

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: H HARDCOVER
  • Condition: Good in very good dust jacket.
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Incorporated
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $13.79

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 3

Close Quarters

By

Price: $13.80

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : Guild Publishing
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $13.80

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : Guild Publishing
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters (Sea Trilogy)

By

Price: $13.88

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Fine
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $13.98

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: NEAR FINE
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: First edition. Very slight cover and edge marks. Main language English. Weight 252g.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $13.98

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: GOOD
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: Looks unread. Some tanning. Slight cover wear with slight damage to surface, otherwise very good. Main language English. Weight 192g.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $14.64

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PB
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber Ltd
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $14.66

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: Collectible; Like New
  • Publisher : Faber
  • Notes from seller: EXCELLENT 1991 REPRINT/1ST FABER PB W/ORIGINAL BLACK COVER DESIGN; IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK SPECIALIST; CHECK FOR MORE CLASSICS No ISBN Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction 20th Century; ISBN: 0571151671. Inventory No: 0423L281364. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction 20th Century; ISBN: 0571151671. ISBN/EAN: 9780571151677. Inventory No: 0423L281364.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $15.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: hardcover
  • Publisher : Farrar Strauss Giroux
  • Notes from seller: First American edition. Very good, ex-library book with expected markings, in a very good dustwrapper whose flaps are glued to the book pastedowns.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $15.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: 1/4 Cloth
  • Condition: Very Good in Very good jacket
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $15.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: HC
  • Publisher : NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $15.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters-Sequel to the Rites of Passage

By

Price: $15.26

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Back
  • Condition: Very Good in Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : BCA
  • Notes from seller: Very clean black boards with a bright gilt title to the spine. 281 firm pages. The jacket is also in excellent condition with no creases or wear.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $15.32

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $15.43

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Guild Publishing
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $15.43

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters (New Edition)

By

Price: $15.73

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $15.96

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 3

Close Quarters (Sea Trilogy)

By

Price: $15.96

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 3

Close Quarters

By

Price: $16.01

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: hardcover
  • Condition: Good in Good jacket
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber Limited
  • Notes from seller: Ex-library with minimal stamps, fep has been removed,
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $16.04

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
  • Publisher : Book Club Ass.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $16.08

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 3

Close Quarters

By

Price: $16.52

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • isbn: 9780374526368
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $16.72

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 3

Close Quarters

By

Price: $16.75

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: VG/VG (glue remnants under dj flaps).
  • Publisher : New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $16.76

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : FARRAR STRAUS & GIROUX
  • Notes from seller: This item is printed on demand.
  • isbn: 9780374526368
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $17.59

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction
  • Condition: Vg++
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $17.66

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardback
  • Condition: Very Good/Very Good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0571147798 Please check our image as it shows the book being offered. IMMEDIATE DESPATCH 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK.
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $17.74

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Publisher : FABER AND FABER
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 3

Close Quarters

By

Price: $17.74

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Softcover
  • Publisher : FABER AND FABER
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 3

Close Quarters

By

Price: $17.75

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Very Good in Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : Guild Publishing
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $17.78

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Fine in Fine jacket
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus, Giroux
  • Notes from seller: This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket, with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the d/j. Not price clipped with no previous ownership inscriptions. Clean copy internally with a firm binding and no hinge weakness, and there is no leaning or rolling to spine. The dust-jacket comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve, 8vo 281pp First US Edition 1st Impression.
  • Seller Rating: 3

Close Quarters

By

Price: $18.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • Notes from seller: Fine in a fine DJ; Winner of Nobel Prize for Literature; Stated First Ptg; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; 281 p.; DJ.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $19.19

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: This is a Near Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket. Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness. Not price clipped. The dust-jacket comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.8vo 281pp First Edition 1st Impression.
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 3

Close Quarters

By

Price: $19.40

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade paperback
  • Condition: Fine.
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • Notes from seller: Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
  • isbn: 9780374526368
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $19.40

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade paperback
  • Condition: New.
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • Notes from seller: Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
  • isbn: 9780374526368
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $20.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1987.
  • Notes from seller: Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. Binding tight. Text very good. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing.
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $20.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $20.09

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher : FABER INC
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 3

Lord of the Flies, Pincher Martin, Rites of Passage

By

Price: $20.52

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: hardcover
  • Condition: Good in Good jacket
  • Publisher : Book Club Associates
  • Notes from seller: Jacket has a slight stain on lower inch or so, page block is foxed, fly-leaves also, clear, clean and tight.
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters (Sea Trilogy)

By

Price: $20.54

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: New and in stock. 8/7/2000.
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $21.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade paperback
  • Condition: New.
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • Notes from seller: Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p.
  • isbn: 9780374526368
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $21.26

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very good
  • Publisher : Guild Publishing
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $22.39

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Near Fine in Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber, Limited
  • Notes from seller: Some scuffing to jacket and bumping to spine ends.
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $24.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Very Good in Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC
  • Notes from seller: Very Good+/Very Good, owner's raised seal on ffep,
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $24.75

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: PAPERBACK
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • Notes from seller: 0374526362 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
  • isbn: 9780374526368
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $25.93

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardback
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. A couple of faint stains to fore edge.281 pages.
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $28.59

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Very Good in Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: 281 pp. vg clean copy; dw sl. creased at edges.
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $28.98

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : London: Faber and Faber, 1987. First edition
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $30.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: HC in dust jacket.
  • Condition: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $30.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: HARDCOVER
  • Condition: FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET
  • Publisher : FARRAR, STRAUS, AND GIROUX
  • Notes from seller: BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $30.01

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $30.02

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters (Spanish Edition)

By

Price: $30.55

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Trade Paperback
  • Condition: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket
  • Publisher : Faber Faber Inc
  • Notes from seller: SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Faber Faber Inc, 1996, 0.94 in. H x 7.24 in. L x 4.72 in. W, 8 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition.
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $32.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Very Good/Very Good
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: 0571147798 The Sequel to 'Rites of Passage'. A clean and bright book. DJ protected in a Gaylord Mylar sleeve.
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $32.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Cloth
  • Condition: Fine in Near Fine jacket
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: London, Faber & Faber, 1987. First British edition. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt lettering embossed on spine, 281 pp. Minor rubbing on dust jacket, book like new. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, protected by a mylar cover.
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $32.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $33.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus, Giroux
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $35.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • Notes from seller: First U.S. edition. Hardcover. The sequel to his Booker Prize winning novel "Rites of Passage." Both books combine with "Fire Down Below" to form his "To The Ends of The Earth" trilogy. A very near fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $35.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: hardcover
  • Publisher : Farrar Strauss Giroux
  • Notes from seller: First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $35.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $35.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: First edition. Top corners bumped, thus near fine in fine dustwrapper.
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $35.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: hardcover
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $37.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: As New
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $38.06

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : FABER & FA
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 2

Close Quarters

By

Price: $40.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: hardcover
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: First edition. Fine in a lightly scuffed dustwrapper, else fine.
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $40.07

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber, London
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $40.15

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Unknown Binding
  • Condition: Fair
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $41.07

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Very Good in Very Good jacket
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus & Giroux
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $43.02

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Near Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: Ocean travel Fiction. Size: 23 cm. 281 pages. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Ocean travel Fiction; ISBN: 0571147798. ISBN/EAN: 9780571147793. Dewey Code: 823/.914 19. Inventory No: 16587.
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $49.95

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • Notes from seller: 0571191452 Golding William Faber and Faber Ltd Paperback NEW NEVER READ BUT MAY HAVE LITE SHELF WEAR.
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 2

Close Quarters

By

Price: $50.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Soft cover
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: First Edition. uncorrected proof, fine in wrappers.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 3

Close Quarters

By

Price: $51.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 2

Close Quarters

By

Price: $55.28

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard cover
  • Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket.
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • isbn: 9780571147793
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $65.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard cover
  • Condition: New.
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus Giroux
  • Notes from seller: Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $65.50

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Audiobook cassette
  • Condition: New. No dust jacket as issued.
  • Publisher : Isis
  • isbn: 9781850897903
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters / William Golding

By

Price: $71.41

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Publisher : New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux
  • Notes from seller: Description: 281 p.; 21 cm. Sequel to: Rites of passage. Form/Genre: Historical fiction. Sea stories. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters (Sea Trilogy)

By

Price: $71.95

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Publisher : Faber and Faber
  • isbn: 9780571191451
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters: a Novel [Signed]

By

Price: $95.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: Fine in Fine jacket
  • Publisher : Farrar Straus & Giroux
  • Notes from seller: First printing. Signed by William Golding at front endpaper. Dk. blue boards, blind-stamped cover initials, black cloth spine wrap, gilt spine titles, as new. Pages fine, no writing. Dj lt. shelf wear; unclipped 16.95, protected in new clear sleeve. Very attractive. 281 pages. Insured post. A sequel to RITES OF PASSAGE, set on board a ship on its way to Australia. A ball is held on the ship whilst it is becalmed in a wilderness of heat and sea mists, and under the influence of this strange atmosphere, soon the passengers and the very ship itself start to go to pieces.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $99.99

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Notes from seller: Very Good condition.
  • Seller Rating: 5

Close Quarters

By

Price: $115.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Other
  • Condition: New.
  • Publisher : Faber & Faber
  • Notes from seller: Text in Spanish, English.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $139.85

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $147.05

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Condition: New
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $165.95

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Audio Cassette (Audio Book)
  • Publisher : ISIS Audio Books
  • isbn: 9781850897903
  • Seller Rating: 4

Close Quarters

By

Price: $185.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Soft cover
  • Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Included
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus&Giroux, 1987
  • Notes from seller: As New. First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mint copy of galley proof.
  • isbn: 9780571151677
  • Seller Rating: 3

Close Quarters-a Novel

By

Price: $200.00

Condition:

Buy

Details of this copy from seller:
  • Binding: Hard Cover
  • Condition: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket
  • Publisher : Farrar, Straus & Giroux
  • Notes from seller: vi, 282pp. Black quarter-cloth, blue paper boards, gilt spine lettering, blindstamped author initial design front cover, cream endpapers. Dust jacket price 16.95. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to first blank page. Second novel in the 'To the End of the Earth' trilogy." William Golding (1911-1993) was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1983 [knighted 1988, Booker prize winner 1980]. The Nobel Foundation cited: "his novels which, with the perspicuity of realistic narrative art and the diversity and universality of myth, illuminate the human condition in the world of today". Those novels are relatively few in number-twelve. Golding also wrote plays, many essays and reviews, several short stories, some poems, and a travel book about Egypt. Quite apart from his obvious achievements as a writer, it is worth pointing out the vast range and diversity of the subject matter of his novels, and the challenge he set himself. Perhaps his greatest achievement is to have lived through the most terrible and inhumane of centuries, and to have left behind a body of work that can be said to reflect much of the horror of that time as well as an understanding of it."-Golding website. " What began with 'Rites of Passage' continues with this second volume of a planned trilogy. Nobel Laureate Golding again displays his accomplished storytelling, not to mention an intimidating command of all things maritime at the time of the Napoleonic wars. Although it lacks deeper levels of significance, this is a rousing tale of the tragic misadventures befalling an 18th century fighting ship now converted to transporting cargo and passengers on the treacherous voyage from England to Australia. The novel is cast as a journal written by Edmund FitzHenry Talbot, a well-meaning, somewhat uncertain, slightly pompous officer and gentleman enroute to Sydney and a career in His Majesty's service. As a result of a green sailor's blunder, the ship's masts shatter, and it founders. Golding's principal achievement is the vivid, detailed depiction of a disintegrating vessel in the tropical seas, its progressive decay, and the wretchedness and despair of its passengers. None of this prevents a chaste, mannerly romance between Talbot and a sweet young thing. At the end, which Talbot himself calls "abrupt, " it seems doubtful the ship will survive its ordeal. How or whether it does awaits the third volume."-Publishers Weekly. Book and dust jacket are in fine, unread condition. No remainder markings. Book reviews laid-in.
  • isbn: 9780374125103
  • Seller Rating: 5